2024 Arizona State Senate Primary Results
All 30 seats in the state's upper legislative chamber are up this year.
The Democratic and Republican primaries occurred today in Arizona to select candidates for the November general election. That included the races for all 30 seats in the State Senate for regular two-year terms.
The Arizona State Senate currently features 16 Republicans and 14 Democrats. 25 incumbents ran for re-nomination today - with open seat contests in Districts 8, 24, 25, 27, and 30. It only takes a plurality of the vote for a candidate to receive their party’s nomination.
For District 1:
Mike Fogel won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Mark Finchem won the Republican primary with 48.4% against incumbent Ken Bennett with 33.3% and Steve Zipperman with 18.3%. 55,097 votes counted.
For District 2:
Judy Schwiebert won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Shawnna Bolick won the Republican primary with 53.7% against Josh Barnett with 46.3%. 19,487 votes counted.
For District 3:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent John Kavanagh won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 4:
Incumbent Christine Marsh won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Carine Werner won the Republican primary with 61.1% against Kenneth Bowers with 38.9%. 30,525 votes counted.
For District 5:
Incumbent Lela Alston won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Joshua Ortega won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 6:
Incumbent Theresa Hatathlie won the Democratic primary unopposed.
No candidate qualified for the Republican primary.
For District 7:
Haley Creighton won the Democratic primary with 54.2% against Roberto Apodaca Reveles with 45.8%. 14,759 votes counted.
Incumbent Wendy Rogers won the Republican primary with 55.3% against David Cook with 44.7%. 39,720 votes counted.
For District 8:
Lauren Kuby won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Roxana Holzapfel won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 9:
Incumbent Eva Burch won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Robert Scantlebury won the Republican primary with 64.7% against Christopher Stapley with 35.3%. 15,105 votes counted.
For District 10:
Robert Doyle won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent David Farnsworth won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 11:
Incumbent Catherine Miranda won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Joshua Ayala won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 12:
Incumbent Denise Epstein won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Cara Vicini won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 13:
Sharon Winters won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Javan Daniel Mesnard won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 14:
Elizabeth Brown won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Warren Petersen won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 15:
Alan Smith won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Jake Hoffman won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 16:
Stacey Seaman won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Thomas Shope won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 17:
John McLean won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Vince Leach won the Republican primary with 52.7% against incumbent Justine Wadsack with 47.3%. 36,772 votes counted.
For District 18:
Incumbent Priya Sundareshan won the Democratic primary unopposed.
No candidate qualified for the Republican primary.
For District 19:
Bob Karp won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent David Gowan won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 20:
Incumbent Sally Ann Gonzales won the Democratic primary unopposed.
No candidate qualified for the Republican primary.
For District 21:
Incumbent Rosanna Gabaldón won the Democratic primary unopposed.
No candidate qualified for the Republican primary.
For District 22:
Incumbent Eva Diaz won the Democratic primary with 76.2% against Leezah Sun with 23.8%. 10,272 votes counted.
Steve Robinson won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 23:
Incumbent Brian Fernandez won the Democratic primary with 60.3% against Jesus Lugo Jr. with 39.7%. 11,505 votes counted.
Michelle Altherr won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 24:
Analise Ortiz won the Democratic primary with 86.7% against Mario Garcia with 13.3%. 9,852 votes counted.
No candidate qualified for the Republican primary.
For District 25:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Tim Dunn won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 26:
Incumbent Flavio Bravo won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Victor Harris won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 27:
Joshua Abbott won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Kevin Payne won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 28:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent Frank Carroll won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 29:
Eric Stafford won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Janae Shamp won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 30:
J’aime Morgaine won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Hildy Angius won the Republican primary with 51.6% against Ashley Gerich with 27.7% and Kimberly Zanon with 20.7%. 38,493 votes counted.
The general election for all 30 seats in the Arizona State Senate will occur on Tuesday, November 5.