11-Term Georgia Congressman David Scott Turns Back Six Primary Challengers
Full results for all 14 seats in the state's delegation to the U.S. House of Representatives.
The Democratic and Republican primaries occurred today in Georgia to select candidates for the November general election. That included the races for all 14 seats in the state’s delegation to the U.S. House of Representatives for regular two-year terms.
For the 118th Congress (which runs from January 2023 to January 2025), Georgia is served by 9 Republicans and 5 Democrats in the U.S. House of Representatives. 13 incumbents ran for re-nomination today. Drew Ferguson of the 3rd District retired. A candidate needs to achieve a 50%+1 majority in the primary to receive their party’s nomination. Otherwise, the top two finishers will advance to a June 18 runoff.
For the 1st District:
Patti Hewitt won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Buddy Carter won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 2nd District:
Incumbent Sanford Bishop won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Wayne Johnson and Chuck Hand will advance to a runoff in the Republican primary with 44.3% and 31.8% against Michael Nixon with 18.6% and Regina Liparoto with 5.3%. 31,906 votes counted.
For the 3rd District:
Maura Keller won the Democratic primary with 53.0% against Val Almonord with 47.0%. 24,951 votes counted.
Brian Jack and Mike Dugan will advance to a runoff in the Republican primary with 46.7% and 24.9% against Mike Crane with 15.9%, Philip Singleton with 6.7%, and Jim Bennett with 5.8%. 70,377 votes counted.
For the 4th District:
Incumbent Hank Johnson won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Eugene Yu won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 5th District:
Incumbent Nikema Williams won the Democratic primary unopposed.
John Salvesen won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 6th District:
Incumbent Lucy McBath won the Democratic primary with 84.8% against Jerica Richardson with 9.3% and Mandisha Thomas with 5.9%. 71,684 votes counted.
Jeff Criswell won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 7th District:
Bob Christian won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Rich McCormick won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 8th District:
Darrius Butler won the Democratic primary with 71.6% against Vince Watkins with 28.4%. 21,977 votes counted.
Incumbent Austin Scott won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 9th District:
Tambrei Cash won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Andrew Clyde won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 10th District:
Lexy Doherty won the Democratic primary with 59.0% against Jessica Fore with 41.0%. 30,533 votes counted.
Incumbent Mike Collins won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 11th District:
Kate Stamper won the Democratic primary with 56.6% against Antonio Daza with 43.4%. 24,047 votes counted.
Incumbent Barry Loudermilk won the Republican primary with 86.1% against Mike Pons with 9.1% and Lori Pesta with 4.9%. 54,064 votes counted.
For the 12th District:
Liz Johnson won the Democratic primary with 58.9% against Daniel Jackson with 41.1%. 39,696 votes counted.
Incumbent Rick Allen won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 13th District:
Incumbent David Scott won the Democratic primary with 57.6% against Mark Baker with 11.6%, Marcus Flowers with 10.0%, Karen Rene with 9.1%, Brian Johnson with 5.0%, Rashid Malik with 4.8%, and Uloma Kama with 2.0%. 64,372 votes counted.
Jonathan Chavez won the Republican primary with 68.8% against Johsie Fletcher with 31.2%. 15,017 votes counted.
For the 14th District:
Shawn Harris and Clarence Blalock will advance to a runoff in the Democratic primary with 38.7% and 38.1% against Deric Houston with 14.5% and Joseph Leigh with 8.7%. 18,065 votes counted.
Incumbent Marjorie Taylor Greene won the Republican primary unopposed.
All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives will be contested in the 2024 general election happening on Tuesday, November 5. The outcome will determine political control of the lower legislative chamber in the U.S. Congress.