2024 Oklahoma State Senate Primary Results
26 of the 48 seats in the state's upper legislative chamber are up this year.
The Democratic and Republican primaries occurred today in Oklahoma to select candidates for the November general election. That included the races for half of the seats in the State Senate for regular four-year terms - 24 seats overall.
The Oklahoma State Senate currently features 40 Republicans and 8 Democrats. 16 incumbents ran for re-nomination today - with open seat contests in Districts 9, 11, 15, 21, 25, 31, 33, and 47. The chamber also had special elections in Districts 46 and 48. A candidate must achieve a 50%+1 majority to receive their party’s nomination. Otherwise, the top two finishers will advance to an August 27 runoff.
For District 1:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent Michael Bergstrom won the Republican primary with 53.4% against Houston Brittain with 46.6%. 6,232 votes counted.
For District 3:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent Blake Cowboy Stephens and Julie McIntosh will advance to a runoff in the Republican primary with 38.1% and 37.4% against Patrick Sampson with 24.5%. 8,538 votes counted.
For District 5:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent George Burns won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 7:
Jerry Donathan won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Warren Hamilton won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 9:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent Avery Frix won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 11:
Regina Goodwin won the Democratic primary with 83.7% against Joe Williams with 16.3%. 3,527 votes counted.
No candidate qualified for the Republican primary.
For District 13:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Jonathan Wingard won the Republican primary with 51.8% against incumbent Greg McCortney with 48.2%. 7,348 votes counted.
For District 15:
Elizabeth Foreman won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Lisa Standridge and Robert Keyes will advance to a runoff in the Republican primary with 34.3% and 26.8% against Kelly Lynn with 16.7%, Tommie Herell with 13.0%, Brandon Nofire with 4.8%, and Kyle Chapman with 4.5%. 8,234 votes counted.
For District 17:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent Shane Jett won the Republican primary with 50.1% against Ron Sharp with 26.9%, Rachael Melot with 19.4%, and Cody Swearingen with 3.6%. 7,133 votes counted.
For District 19:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent Roland Pederson won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 21:
Robin Fuxa won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Randy Grellner won the Republican primary with 79.7% against Kurt Murray with 10.7% and James Winn with 9.6%. 5,184 votes counted.
For District 23:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent Lonnie Paxton won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 25:
Karen Gaddis won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Brian Guthrie won the Republican primary with 57.1% against Jeff Boatman with 42.9%. 5,375 votes counted.
For District 27:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent Casey Murdock won the Republican primary with 51.9% against Cody Anderson with 48.1%. 10,247 votes counted.
For District 29:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent Julie Daniels won the Republican primary with 55.0% against Wendi Stearman with 45.0%. 7,539 votes counted.
For District 31:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Spencer Kern won the Republican primary with 50.6% against Rick Wolfe with 32.3% and Pamala McNall-Granier with 17.1%. 7,108 votes counted.
For District 33:
Bob Willis won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Christi Gillespie and Shelley Gwartney will advance to a runoff in the Republican primary with 44.3% and 25.0% against Bill Bickerstaff with 22.0% and Tim Brooks with 8.7%. 4,696 votes counted.
For District 35:
Incumbent Jo Anna Dossett won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Dean Martin won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 37:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Aaron Reinhardt won the Republican primary with 51.0% against incumbent Cody Rogers with 49.0%. 3,832 votes counted.
For District 39:
Melissa Bryce won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Dave Rader won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 41:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent Adam Pugh won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 43:
Sam Graefe won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Kendal Sacchieri won the Republican primary with 53.3% against incumbent Jessica Garvin with 46.7%. 9,650 votes counted.
For District 45:
No candidate qualified for the Democratic primary.
Incumbent Paul Rosino won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 46 (Special Election):
Mark Mann won the Democratic primary with 52.7% against Sam Wargin Grimaldo with 47.3%. 3,027 votes counted.)
Charles Barton won the Republican primary unopposed.
For District 47:
Erin Brewer won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Kelly Hines and Jenny Schmitt will advance to a runoff in the Republican primary with 37.5% and 31.4% against Aaron Curry with 31.1%. 5,036 votes counted. Notably, only 11 votes separate Schmitt and Curry in the unofficial election results.
For District 48 (Special Election):
Nikki Nice won the Democratic primary with 72.7% against Connie Johnson with 27.3%. 5,370 votes counted.
No candidate qualified for the Republican primary.
The general election for these 26 seats in the Oklahoma State Senate will occur on Tuesday, November 5.