Suhas Subramanyam and Eugene Vindman Win Democratic Primaries for Open U.S. House Seats in Virginia
Full results for the eleven seats in the state's delegation to the U.S. House of Representatives.
The Democratic and Republican primaries occurred today in Virginia to select candidates for the November general election. That included the races for all 11 seats in the state’s delegation to the U.S. House of Representatives for regular two-year terms.
For the 118th Congress (which runs from January 2023 to January 2025), Virginia is served by 6 Democrats and 5 Republicans in the U.S. House of Representatives. 9 incumbents ran for re-nomination today - with Jennifer Weston of the 10th District retiring and Abigail Spanberger of the 7th District leaving to run for Governor in 2025. It only takes a plurality of the vote for a candidate to receive their party’s nomination.
For the 1st District:
Leslie Mehta won the Democratic primary with 66.3% against Herb Jones with 33.7%. 22,233 votes counted.
Incumbent Rob Wittman won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 2nd District:
Missy Cotter Smasal won the Democratic primary with 70.1% against Jake Denton with 29.9%. 28,365 votes counted.
Incumbent Jen Kiggans won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 3rd District:
Incumbent Bobby Scott won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Jim Wright won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 4th District:
Incumbent Jennifer McClellan won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Bill Moher won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 5th District:
Gloria Witt won the Democratic primary with 57.2% against Gary Terry with 22.4% and Paul Riley with 20.4%. 24,357 votes counted.
John McGuire currently leads the Republican primary with 50.2% against incumbent Bob Good with 49.8%. 62,474 votes counted. Notably, only 310 votes separate the candidates in the unofficial election results.
For the 6th District:
Ken Mitchell won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Ben Cline won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 7th District:
Yevgeny “Eugene” Vindman won the Democratic primary with 49.4% against Elizabeth Guzmán with 15.0%, Briana Sewell with 13.3%, Andrea Bailey with 12.5%, Margaret Franklin with 5.8%, Carl Bedell with 2.2%, and Cliff Heinzer with 1.8%. 34,224 votes counted.
Derrick Anderson won the Republican primary with 45.4% against Cameron Hamilton with 37.0%, Jon Myers with 12.9%, John Prabhudoss with 2.0%, Maria Martin with 1.7%, and Terris Todd with 1.0%. 35,741 votes counted.
For the 8th District:
Incumbent Don Beyer won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Jerry Torres won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 9th District:
Karen Baker won the Democratic primary unopposed.
Incumbent Morgan Griffith won the Republican primary unopposed.
For the 10th District:
Suhas Subramanyam won the Democratic primary with 30.4% against Dan Helmer with 26.7%, Atif Qarni with 10.6%, Eileen Filler-Corn with 9.3%, Jennifer Boysko with 9.1%, David Reid with 3.2%, Michelle Maldonado with 3.2%, Adrian Pokharel with 2.3%, Krystle Kaul with 2.2%, Travis Nembhard with 1.6%, Marion Devoe with 0.9%, and Mark Leighton with 0.5%. 43,018 votes counted.
Mike Clancy won the Republican primary with 64.3% against Aliscia Andrews with 21.5%, Alex Isaac Jr. with 9.3% and Manga Anantatmula with 4.9%. 26,688 votes counted.
For the 11th District:
Incumbent Gerry Connolly won the Democratic primary with 85.8% against Ahsan Nasar with 14.2%. 41,940 votes counted.
Michael Van Meter won the Republican primary unopposed.
All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives will be contested in the 2024 general election happening on Tuesday, November 5. The outcome will determine political control of the lower legislative chamber in the U.S. Congress.